Document related concepts
[…] for CRNAs to use another standard.
Documentation by APRNs Does NOT Require Physician Co-signature
Occasionally APRNs are told that their documentation must be co-signed by a physician.
Just as is the case with other APRNs, there is nothing in federal or state law that
requires orders and documentation written by a CRNA to be co-signed. As a matter of
fact the opposite is true. Texas state law directs state agencies to accept the
documentation of an APRN (including CRNAs) that a service was provided as long as
the service was within the APRN’s scope of practice. In 1999, S.B. 1131 added
§301.152(d) to the Nursing Practice Act. Subsection (d) states:
(d) The signature of an advanced practice registered nurse attesting to the
provision of a legally authorized service by the advanced practice registered
200
nurse satisfies any documentation requirement for that service established by a
state agency.93
The intent of this provision is to assure hospitals and other facilities that no physician cosignatures are necessary and that a service will be reimbursed as long as the service is
in the practitioner’s scope of practice.
Documenting Fulfillment of TEFRA 7