Document related concepts
[…] [email protected] for assistance.
Just as in the case of therapy services, the Health and Human Services Commission
has not updated Medicaid rules. Therefore, laboratory and radiologic facilities still require
a collaborating physician’s name in for Medicaid patients. This should not the case for
Medicare or private insurers.
7.9 Forms and Certifications: What May CNMs Sign?
APRNs may sign most state of Texas forms and certifications that are within the CNM’s
scope of practice. A provision was added to the Nursing Practice Act in 1999 that added
§301.152(d) to the Nursing Practice Act. It states:
(d) The signature of an advanced practice registered nurse attesting to the
provision of a legally authorized service by the advanced practice registered
nurse satisfies any documentation requirement for that service established by a
state agency.
222
The provision directs state agencies to accept an APRN’s documentation and signature
as adequate proof that a health care service was delivered. Therefore, most forms from
Texas state agencies will accept a CNM’s signature if the services was in the CNM’s
scope of practice.