Document related concepts
[…] competent to do both a physical and psychological assessment, and familiar with the
2008 Conditions of Participation §§482.13(f), and the interpretive guidelines. Performing
these functions would also have to be based on receiving the appropriate clinical
privileges that are consistent with applicable hospital bylaws and policies.
5.8 Forms and Certifications: What May APRNs Sign?
APRNs may sign most state of Texas forms and certifications based on a provision in
the Nursing Practice Act. In 1999, S.B. 1131 added §301.152(d) to the Nursing Practice
Act. It states:
(d) The signature of an advanced practice registered nurse attesting to the
provision of a legally authorized service by the advanced practice registered
157
nurse satisfies any documentation requirement for that service established by a
state agency.
The provision directs state agencies to accept an APRN's documentation and signature
as adequate proof that a health care service was delivered. Therefore, most forms from
Texas state agencies will accept a NP's or CNS's signature unless there is a specific law