Document related concepts
[…] its Internet-facilitated activity relating to controlled substances is limited to filling new and/or refilling
prescriptions for controlled substances in schedules III, IV, or V. If the pharmacy is so exempted
from the definition of an "online pharmacy," it is not required under the Act to obtain a modification
of its DEA registration authorizing it to operate as an online pharmacy. Thus, it is important to
understand precisely the definitions of the following terms.
Filling New Prescriptions for Controlled Substances in Schedules III-V
As stated in 21 C.F.R. § 1300.04 (d), the term "filling new prescriptions for controlled substances in
schedule III, IV, or V" means filling a prescription for an individual for a controlled substance in
schedule III, IV, or V, if:
1. The pharmacy dispensing that prescription has previously dispensed to the patient a
controlled substance other than by means of the Internet and pursuant to the valid