* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Jeremiah J. Kelly (2015). All rights reserved. Further dissemination without express written consent strictly prohibited. Primary Mode of Action ● “Mode of Action” (21 CFR §3.2(k)) ● “the means by which a product achieves an intended therapeutic effect or action” ● Combination products have some combination of drug, biological, or device modes of action ● Which is Primary? (21 CFR §3.2(m)) ● “the single mode of action of a combination product that provides the most important therapeutic action of the combination product. The most important therapeutic action is the mode of action expected to make the greatest contribution to the overall intended therapeutic effects of the combination product.” 11 © Copyright. Jeremiah J. Kelly (2015). All rights reserved. Further dissemination without express written consent strictly prohibited. Primary Mode of Action ● What if PMOA is unclear?