yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] This claim is
truthful and adequately characterizes the relationship of the substance and the disease.
(See CHPA submission to FDA dated April 3, 2000.)
In sum, an appropriately qualified claim does not pose public health risks and clarifies
the relationship of a biomarkers, a disease and a substance.
FDA’s Pearson Question 3: Is there a way to preserve the existing regulatoryfiamework,for
health claims consistent with the First Amendment?
CHPA Response:
Yes, through interpretation of the existing regulatory definition of health claims in the
context of the Pearson decision. Under section 101.14 (a) (l), health claims are defined:
Consumer Healthcare Products Association
Comments on Health Claims: April 19, 2000
Page 10
“Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of a
food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by implication.
including “third party” references, written statements (e.g., a brand
name including a term such as “heart”)? symbols (e.g., a heart
symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship
substance to a disease or health-related
of any
condition. Implied health