* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Public health 242 Id. § 1395dd (b). Even post-EMTALA, judicial remedy was necessary to ensure access to emergency care by laboring women. For example, in Burditt v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 934 F.2d 1362 (5th Cir. 1991), the plaintiff was denied stabilizing care and was instead transferred to a hospital 170 miles away. She gave birth in the ambulance. More recent medicalization of pregnancy might have resulted in different treatment even in the absence of EMTALA. 244 See supra text accompanying note 109. 245 E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47a-7(a)(2) (West 2015) (“A landlord shall . . . make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in [a] fit and habitable condition.”). 246 E.g., Clean Water Act, Pub., L. No. 95-217, 91 State (1977) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1251) (“[I]t is the national goal that the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated . . . .”). Id. § 1251(a)(1). 247 E.g., Occupational Safety and Health Act, Pub.