* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] She gave birth in the ambulance. More recent medicalization of pregnancy might have resulted in different treatment even in the absence of EMTALA. 244 See supra text accompanying note 109. 245 E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47a-7(a)(2) (West 2015) (“A landlord shall . . . make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in [a] fit and habitable condition.”). 246 E.g., Clean Water Act, Pub., L. No. 95-217, 91 State (1977) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1251) (“[I]t is the national goal that the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated . . . .”). Id. § 1251(a)(1). 247 E.g., Occupational Safety and Health Act, Pub. L. No. 91-596, § 2, 84 Stat. 1590 (1970 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 651) (The “purpose and policy [is] to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . .”). 248 E.g., Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 202 (finding by Congress of “the existence . . . of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health . . . .”). 243 2016 “UNNECESSARY, AVOIDABLE, UNFAIR, AND UNJUST”: [EN]GENDERED