yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] use of electronic records and signatures in interstate or foreign commerce” by granting legal effect, validity, and
enforceability to electronic signatures, contracts, or other records relating to transactions in or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq. (preamble); see 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a). The E-SIGN Act defines an
“electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a contract
or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5). It
further defines an “electronic record” as “a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated,
received, or stored by electronic means.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006(4).
85
FCC Report and Order 12-21, 27 FCC Rcd 1830 (Feb. 15, 2012).
86
Id. (citing 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(b)).
84
29
the message and is available throughout the duration of the call.87 The opt-out mechanism, when