yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] The CMP Law provides
for, among other things, the imposition of civil monetary penalties against any person who offers
to or transfers remuneration to any individual eligible for benefits under Medicare or Medicaid
that the person knows or should know is likely to influence the individual’s selection of a
particular provider, practitioner, or supplier of any item or service for which payment may be
made by Medicare or Medicaid.50 In addition to the imposition of civil monetary penalties,
violations of the CMP Law may lead to exclusion from participation in federal healthcare
programs.
49
50
42 C.F.R. § 411.357(k).
See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(5).
20
The CMP Law defines “remuneration” to include “transfers of items or services for free
or for other than fair market value.”51 Prior to the passage of the ACA, there were several
limited exceptions to the “remuneration” ban, including free items or services of “nominal value”
where each service or item was $10 or less and worth no more than $50 in the aggregate per