yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] in pregnant women.
GSK’s Failure to Warn of the Risk of Birth Defects Associated with
Prenatal Exposure to Zofran
53. Under federal law governing GSK’s drug labeling for Zofran,
GSK was required to “describe serious adverse reactions and potential
safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should
be taken if they occur.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).
15
Case 1:15-cv-00026-SPW-CSO Document 1 Filed 04/03/15 Page 16 of 42
54. GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that occurred
with other drugs in the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).
55. In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse
reaction is an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug
that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be
unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id.
56. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran’s labeling “to
include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an
association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need
not have been proved.” Id. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).