yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] GSK has failed, however, to disclose these severe adverse events to
healthcare providers or expectant mothers, including Pam Marlenee and
her prescribing healthcare provider.
58. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies
were (and are) free to add or strengthen – without prior approval from the
FDA – a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction.
59. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings,
precautions and adverse reactions to the product labeling for Zofran
without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to do so.
60.
Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has
knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into
interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses
other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide
adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to
which the article is to be put.”
16
Case 1:15-cv-00026-SPW-CSO Document 1 Filed 04/03/15 Page 17 of 42
61. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion
and payments to doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from
Zofran, and its market analyses of prescription data, that physicians were