Document related concepts
[…] SmithKline Beecham Consumer Health-Care, 88
P.3d 1, 14 (Cal. 2004) (“The mere existence of the
13
risk ... is not necessarily enough to justify a warning;
the risk of harm may be so remote that it is outweighed by the greater risk that a warning will scare
consumers into foregoing use of a product that in
most cases will be to their benefit.”). In addition,
FDA must ensure that OTC labels are not so laden
with detail about remote risks that they become useless. Robinson, 615 F.3d at 869-70 (“The resulting
information overload would make label warnings
worthless to consumers.”); see also 21 C.F.R.
§ 330.10(a)(4)(v) (OTC labels should be written so “as
to render them likely to be read and understood by
the ordinary individual, including individuals of low
comprehension, under customary conditions of purchase and use”).
Pursuant to this mandate, FDA has always exercised close control over Petitioners’ OTC Children’s
Motrin® label. In 1998, it issued class labeling for
all OTC ibuprofen products, rejecting individual labeling changes proposed by McNeil. In 1999, FDA