Document related concepts
[…] FDA rejected the warning language Respondents
later claimed was necessary.
Nonetheless, the
courts below denied Petitioners’ federal preemption
defense.
1.
Federal Regulation
Product Labeling
of
OTC
The FDCA charges FDA with determining
whether a given drug is safe and effective “under the
conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in
[its] proposed labeling.” 21 U.S.C. § 355(d). FDA
must therefore weigh the risks associated with each
drug against its therapeutic benefits and strike a
balance between these often-competing considerations by regulating the content of the drug’s labeling.
21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii) (requiring each new
drug application to include a “summary of the benefits and risks of the drug, including a discussion of
why the benefits exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the labeling”).
In this way, “[d]rug labeling serves as the standard under which FDA determines whether a product
is safe and effective.” FDA, New Drug and Antibiotic
Regulations, 50 Fed. Reg. 7452, 7470 (Feb. 22, 1985).
Therefore “[t]he centerpiece of risk management for