Document related concepts
[…] change upon filing its supplemental application with the FDA; it need not wait for FDA
approval.
555
U.S.
at
568
(quoting
21
C.F.R.
§§ 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), (C)). NDA holders must submit CBE supplements to FDA for ultimate approval,
21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6), and FDA has plenary authority to accept, modify, or reject CBE changes. Id.
§ 314.70(c)(7).
Third, FDA allows any person to petition the
Agency “to issue, amend or revoke a regulation” or
“take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action.” Id. § 10.25(a). FDA must address each such “Citizen Petition” on the merits. Id.
§ 10.30(e)(1); see also Carrier & Wander, Citizen Petitions: An Empirical Study, 34 Cardozo L. Rev. 249,
262 (2012) (“[T]he agency is required to address the
merits of every citizen petition submitted.”). In doing so, it “may grant or deny such a petition, in
whole or in part, and may grant such other relief or
take other action as the petition warrants.” 21
C.F.R. § 10.30(e)(3); see also Carrier & Wander, supra, at 266 (“The FDA sometimes issues ‘mixed’ de-
10
cisions, which grant in part and deny in part the petition.”).
For each Petition, FDA creates a public docket
and invites public comment. 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(d).