* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] SmithKline Beecham Consumer Health-Care, 88 P.3d 1, 14 (Cal. 2004) (“The mere existence of the 13 risk ... is not necessarily enough to justify a warning; the risk of harm may be so remote that it is outweighed by the greater risk that a warning will scare consumers into foregoing use of a product that in most cases will be to their benefit.”). In addition, FDA must ensure that OTC labels are not so laden with detail about remote risks that they become useless. Robinson, 615 F.3d at 869-70 (“The resulting information overload would make label warnings worthless to consumers.”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(4)(v) (OTC labels should be written so “as to render them likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual, including individuals of low comprehension, under customary conditions of purchase and use”). Pursuant to this mandate, FDA has always exercised close control over Petitioners’ OTC Children’s Motrin® label. In 1998, it issued class labeling for all OTC ibuprofen products, rejecting individual labeling changes proposed by McNeil.