* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] NDA holders must submit CBE supplements to FDA for ultimate approval, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6), and FDA has plenary authority to accept, modify, or reject CBE changes. Id. § 314.70(c)(7). Third, FDA allows any person to petition the Agency “to issue, amend or revoke a regulation” or “take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action.” Id. § 10.25(a). FDA must address each such “Citizen Petition” on the merits. Id. § 10.30(e)(1); see also Carrier & Wander, Citizen Petitions: An Empirical Study, 34 Cardozo L. Rev. 249, 262 (2012) (“[T]he agency is required to address the merits of every citizen petition submitted.”). In doing so, it “may grant or deny such a petition, in whole or in part, and may grant such other relief or take other action as the petition warrants.” 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(e)(3); see also Carrier & Wander, supra, at 266 (“The FDA sometimes issues ‘mixed’ de- 10 cisions, which grant in part and deny in part the petition.”). For each Petition, FDA creates a public docket and invites public comment. 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(d).