* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Nonetheless, the courts below denied Petitioners’ federal preemption defense. 1. Federal Regulation Product Labeling of OTC The FDCA charges FDA with determining whether a given drug is safe and effective “under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in [its] proposed labeling.” 21 U.S.C. § 355(d). FDA must therefore weigh the risks associated with each drug against its therapeutic benefits and strike a balance between these often-competing considerations by regulating the content of the drug’s labeling. 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii) (requiring each new drug application to include a “summary of the benefits and risks of the drug, including a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the labeling”). In this way, “[d]rug labeling serves as the standard under which FDA determines whether a product is safe and effective.” FDA, New Drug and Antibiotic Regulations, 50 Fed. Reg. 7452, 7470 (Feb. 22, 1985).