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P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL WHEN MONITORED While the engine is running. SET CONDITION The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor. POSSIBLE CAUSES Injector DTC's Other DTC's Camshaft sensor (K44) Signal circuit open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit open (K916) return circuit open (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground (K44) signal circuit shorted to (F855) 5-volt supply circuit (K44) signal circuit shorted to (K916) return circuit (K44) signal circuit short to voltage ECM Intermittent condition Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1. INJECTOR DTC'S PRESENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Q: Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149? YES: Repair injector DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). NO: Go To 2 2. OTHER DTC'S With the scan tool, read DTCs. Q: Is any other DTC's present? YES: Repair other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). NO: Go To 3 3. CAMSHAFT SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K44) signal circuit of the sensor. Q: Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? YES: Go To 4 NO: Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 4. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (K44) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? YES: Go To 5 NO: Repair the open (K44) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 5. (F855) 5-volt supply circuit open Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? YES: Go To 6 NO: Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 6. (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? YES: Go To 7 NO: Repair the open (K916) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 7. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? YES: Go To 8 NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 8. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? YES: Go To 9 NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 9. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (K916) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? YES: Go To 10 NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 10. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt? YES: Go To 11 NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 11. ECM Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt? YES: Test Complete. NO: Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).