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Transcript
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL
WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running.
SET CONDITION
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
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Injector DTC's
Other DTC's
Camshaft sensor
(K44) Signal circuit open
(F855) 5-volt supply circuit open
(K916) return circuit open
(K44) signal circuit shorted to ground
(K44) signal circuit shorted to (F855) 5-volt supply circuit
(K44) signal circuit shorted to (K916) return circuit
(K44) signal circuit short to voltage
ECM
Intermittent condition
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1.
INJECTOR DTC'S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?
YES: Repair injector DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL).
NO: Go To 2
2.
OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is any other DTC's present?
YES: Repair other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL).
NO: Go To 3
3.
CAMSHAFT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K44) signal circuit of
the sensor.
Q: Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL).
4.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K44) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the
sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open (K44) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST
VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5.
(F855) 5-volt supply circuit open
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector
and the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
6.
(K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the
sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open (K916) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST
VER - 1 (DIESEL).
7.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and
battery negative.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
8.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in
the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
9.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (K916) return circuit in the
sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
YES: Go To 10
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN
VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
10.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery
negative.
Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
YES: Go To 11
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
11.
ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery
negative.
Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
YES: Test Complete.
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).