yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 1
3
NMFS VIOLATED THE MMPA BY FAILING TO ADEQUATELY CONSIDER OR
DESIGNATE GEOGRAPHIC OR TEMPORAL RESTRICTIONS IN ISSUING THE
FIVE- YEAR REGULATIONS.
4
75.
2
I.
To allow take of marine mammals resulting from military readiness activities, the
5
MMPA requires that “an activity must…have no more than a ‘negligible impact’ on species and
6
stocks [and,] in issuing an authorization, [NMFS] must [] provide for the monitoring and
7
reporting of such takings, and []prescribe methods and means of effecting the ‘least practicable
8
adverse impact’ on species and stock and their habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A).” Natural Res.
9
Def. Council, Inc. v. Evans, 279 F. Supp. at 1141-42 (as modified by the 2004 amendments to
10
the MMPA).
11
12
13
76.
In prescribing the “methods and means of effecting the least practicable adverse
impact on such species or stock and its habitat,” the MMPA requires NMFS to pay “particular
14
attention to rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance.” 16 U.S.C. §
15
1371(5)(A)(i)(II)(aa). Although NMFS determined that the Navy’s actions would result in
16