yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral
24
patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or
25
sheltering to a point where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly altered [Level
26
B Harassment].” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B).
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (Civ. No. ) -29-
Earthjustice
705 Second Ave., Suite 203
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 343-7340
58.
1
NMFS may authorize the incidental/non-intentional take of marine mammals for
2
up to five years. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(I). To authorize the take, NMFS must determine
3
that “the total of such taking during each five-year (or less) period concerned will have a
4
negligible impact on such species or stock and will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on
5
the availability of such species of stock for taking for subsistence uses ....” Id.
6
7
59.
NMFS must issue regulations that prescribe: “(aa) permissible methods of taking
pursuant to such activity, and other means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on
8
such species or stock and its habitat, paying particular attention to rookeries, mating grounds,
9
10