yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 7
26.
The Five-Year regulations allow the following levels of take from Level A
8
9
Harassment:
Species
10
Fin whales
Sperm whales
Harbor porpoises
Dall’s porpoises
Northern right whale dolphins
Short-beaked common dolphins
Northern elephant seals
Pacific harbor seal
Northern fur seal
11
12
13
14
15
Annual
1
1
1
3
1
2
2
1
1
Total
5
5
5
15
5
10
10
5
5
16
17
18
19
50 C.F.R. § 218.112(c)(5).
27.
For military readiness activities, Level A Harassment is defined as “any act that
injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the
20
wild.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1362(18)(B); 1362(18)(C). Level B Harassment is defined as “any act that
21
22
23
disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing
disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including but not limited to, migration, surfacing,
24
nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering, to a point where such behavioral patterns are
25
abandoned or significantly altered.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1362(18)(B); 1362(18)(D).
26
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (Civ. No. ) -13-
Earthjustice
705 Second Ave., Suite 203
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 343-7340
1
2
IV.
NMFS’S BIOLOGICAL OPINIONS
28.