yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 9
55.
10
11
The ESA authorizes the Court “to enjoin any person … who is alleged to be in
violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof,” 16
12
U.S.C. § 1504(g), including a violation of Sections 7 and 9.
13
II.
14
THE MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION ACT
56.
The MMPA prohibits the taking of marine mammals, unless the take falls within
15
certain statutory exceptions. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3). “Take” is defined as “to harass, hunt,
16
capture, collect, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, collect or kill, any marine mammal.”
17
50 C.F.R. § 216.3; 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13), and includes any negligent or intentional act resulting
18
in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal. 50 C.F.R. § 216.3.
19
57.
For military readiness activities, the MMPA defines “harassment” as “(i) any act
20
that injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock
21
22
23
in the wild; [Level A Harassment] or (ii) any act that disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine
mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral
24
patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or
25
sheltering to a point where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly altered [Level
26
B Harassment].” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B).
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (Civ. No. ) -29-
Earthjustice
705 Second Ave., Suite 203
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 343-7340
58.
1
NMFS may authorize the incidental/non-intentional take of marine mammals for
2