* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] For the purpose of this definition, "treatment" does not include remedial educational activities or activities that are part of the program of instruction at the agency or institution…”). vii 34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a). viii Joint Guidance, at 4-5. ix 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b). For this purpose, parent includes “a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. x xi Students who are 18 or older are considered “eligible students.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. “Eligible students” sign their own consent form. 34 C.F.R. § 99.5. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 99.30(b)( “The written consent must: (1) Specify the records that may be disclosed; (2) State the purpose of the disclosure; and (3) Identify the party or class of parties to whom the disclosure may be made.”) xii xiii 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1). xiv 34 C.F.R. § 99.31. xv 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5)(A). xviSee 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i) for more on “school official” and “legitimate educational interest.” xvii See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31 for more on these and the other circumstances. xviii Colo. Rev.