* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Injuries that must be reported include: (1) evidence of bruising, bleeding, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural © 2011 National Center for Youth Law, Adolescent Health Law Project, www.teenhealthlaw.org This document is intended only for use as a reference. It is not legal advice. Consult legal counsel for more information. 17 TIPS, TRICKS & TOOLS: Mandated Child Abuse Reporting hematoma, soft tissue swelling, malnutrition, failure to thrive, or death, when (2) the condition is not sufficiently explained or circumstances indicate that the condition may not be accidental. See C.R.S. § 19-1-103(1)(a)(I). Q: What is reportable sexual abuse? A: Mandated reporters must make a child abuse report when they have reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been “subjected to unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102(9), C.R.S.” See C.R.S. § 19-1-103(1)(a)(II)(emphasis added).