yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] resulting in serious bodily injury or death of the pet animal or equine animal. This offense does not
appear to apply to feral cats, as it is limited to “pet animals or equine animals.” It would, however, apply
to pet cats. Thus, would seem important to define the terms “pet cat,” “feral cat,” and “free-roaming cat”
somewhere in the Hawaii Revised Statutes. Nonetheless, cruelty to feral cats should not be tolerated or
encouraged, and any efforts to eradicate feral cat populations should be done in a humane a manner as
possible.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 711-1109 – Cruelty to animals in the second degree. This law provides in
relevant part: A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly: (a) overdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, causes
substantial bodily injury or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment,
beating or starving of any animal; (b) deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance or causes such
deprivation; and (c) mutilates, poisons, or kills without need any animal other than insects, vermin or
other pests. Section (a) of the law which prohibits torturing, tormenting, beating, causing substantial
bodily injury or starving any animal would apply to feral cats and pet cats, and section (b) which prohibits
deprivation of sustenance would apply only to pet cats.