yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] remains unmet, and is unlikely to be met in the foreseeable future.
With respect to Porter-Cologne, the state has the authority to issue waste discharge requirements for both point
and nonpoint source discharges. However, the full extent
of this authority has never been used, particularly
with respect to nonpoint source discharges, where such
requirements are routinely waived. Increased permitting
would increase the number of conditions on discharges,
which would reduce this signicant source of pollution in
coastal and marine habitats.
Finally, implementation of Fish and Game Code Section
5650 has been weakened through recent statutory amendments and a lack of allocated funding. This section stated
broadly that “it is unlawful to deposit in, permit to
pass into, or place where it can pass into the waters
of this state…[a]ny substance or material deleterious to
sh, plant life, or bird life.” This language gave the
department wide latitude to protect marine habitats from
problem discharges. However, the program was amended
recently to exempt dischargers who hold state or regional