* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (Joint MSSNY/HANYS Position Approved by Council 11/14/85) 176 NB: Professional misconduct applicable to physicians is defined by Article 131-A of the Education Law. The Office of General Counsel of the Medical Society of the State of New York should be consulted for specific information on any aspect of the definitions. 250.999 Guidelines for Reporting Professional Misconduct: Paragraph (a) of Subdivision (11) of section 230 of the Public Health Law provides: “MSSNY, the New York State Osteopathic Society or any district osteopathic society, and statewide medical specialty society or organization, and every county medical society, every person licensed pursuant to articles one hundred thirty-one, one hundred thirty-one-B, one hundred thirty-three, one hundred thirty-seven and one hundred thirty-nine of the education law, and the chief executive officer, the chief of the medical staff and the chairperson of each department of every institution which is established pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law shall, and any other person may, report to the board any information which such person, medical society, organization or institution has which reasonably appears to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may use them to develop further information.” Questions have been raised concerning how county medical societies should process complaints received from the public either by telephone or in writing.