Document related concepts
[…] reasonably shows that the physician is guilty of professional misconduct as defined by
section 6530 of the Education Law. (Joint MSSNY/HANYS Position Approved by
Council 11/14/85)
176
NB:
Professional misconduct applicable to physicians is defined by Article 131-A of the
Education Law. The Office of General Counsel of the Medical Society of the State of
New York should be consulted for specific information on any aspect of the
definitions.
250.999
Guidelines for Reporting Professional Misconduct: Paragraph (a) of Subdivision
(11) of section 230 of the Public Health Law provides: “MSSNY, the New York State
Osteopathic Society or any district osteopathic society, and statewide medical
specialty society or organization, and every county medical society, every person
licensed pursuant to articles one hundred thirty-one, one hundred thirty-one-B, one
hundred thirty-three, one hundred thirty-seven and one hundred thirty-nine of the
education law, and the chief executive officer, the chief of the medical staff and the
chairperson of each department of every institution which is established pursuant to
article twenty-eight of the public health law shall, and any other person may, report to
the board any information which such person, medical society, organization or
institution has which reasonably appears to show that a licensee is guilty of
professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five
hundred thirty-one of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and
shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding except
that the board, its staff, or the members of its committees may begin investigations on
the basis of such reports and may use them to develop further information.” Questions
have been raised concerning how county medical societies should process complaints
received from the public either by telephone or in writing. It is questionable whether
the mere receipt of a complaint by a county medical society, where the county medical