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Printable View Page 1 of 17 Year = 2011 Model = Mustang Engine = 5.0L VIN = IDS Version = Not Available Reference Voltage (VREF ) WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression system, refer to Section 100-02B for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to follow these instructions may resu in personal injury. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: harness circuits: APPVREF , APPVREF2 , APPRTN , APPRTN2 , ETCREF , ETCRTN , SIGRTN and VREF accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (9F836) air conditioning pressure (ACP) transducer sensor (19D594) differential pressure feedback exhaust gas recirculation ( EGR) sensor (9J460) EGR system module ( ESM) (9Y456) fuel rail pressure ( FRP) sensor (6B288) fuel rail pressure temperature ( FRPT) sensor (9G756) fuel tank pressure ( FTP) sensor (9C052) intake manifold runner control ( IMRC) sensor manifold absolute pressure ( MAP) sensor (9F479) manifold absolute pressure ( MAP )/intake air temperature 2 ( IAT2) sensor (9F479) power steering pressure ( PSP) sensor (3N824) throttle position ( TP) sensor (9B989) turbocharger boost pressure ( TCBP )/charge air cooler temperature ( CACT) sensor (9F479) powertrain control module ( PCM) (12A650) http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 2 of 17 APP Sensor Connector Harness Side Circuit APPVREF (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage) APPVREF2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage 2) APPRTN (Accelerator Pedal Position Return) APPRTN2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Return 2) Pin 1 6 3 4 Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor Connector Harness Side Circuit VREF (Reference Voltage) SIGRTN (Signal Return) Pin 2 1 Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector Harness Side http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Circuit Page 3 of 17 Pin ESM Connector Harness Side Circuit VREF (Reference Voltage) SIGRTN (Signal Return) Pin 2 6 ETBTPS Connector Harness Side Circuit Pin ETCREF (Electronic Throttle Control Reference Voltage to TP) 5 ETCRTN (Electronic Throttle Control Return) 4 FRP Sensor Connector Harness Side http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Circuit VREF (Reference Voltage) SIGRTN (Signal Return) Page 4 of 17 Pin 3 1 FRPT Sensor Connector Harness Side Circuit SIGRTN (Signal Return) VREF (Reference Voltage) Pin 4 2 FTP Sensor Connector Harness Side Circuit SIGRTN (Signal Return) FTPREF (Fuel Tank Pressure Reference) Pin 2 3 MAP Sensor Connector Harness Side http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 5 of 17 Circuit VREF (Reference Voltage) SIGRTN (Signal Return) Pin 2 4 PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to Section 6. Harness Side Circuit ETCREF (Electronic Throttle Control Reference Voltage to TP) APPVREF (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage) APPVREF2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage 2) VREF (Reference Voltage) VREF (Reference Voltage) VREF (Reference Voltage) APP2 (Accelerator Pedal Position 2) ETCRTN (Electronic Throttle Control Return) APPRTN (Accelerator Pedal Position Return) APPRTN2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Return 2) SIGRTN (Signal Return) SIGRTN (Signal Return) SIGRTN (Signal Return) VPWR (Vehicle Power) VPWR (Vehicle Power) Pin E9 B45 B61 B52 E20 T31 B29 E8 B44 B60 T38 E32 B56 B67 B68 SENSORS CONNECTED TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE Applications Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, Mustang 5.4L, Town Car Escape, Mariner, Fusion 2.5L, Fusion 3.0L, Milan E-Series 4.6L E-Series 5.4L, E-Series 6.8L Explorer F-150 4.6L 2V F-150 4.6L 3V, F-150 5.4L, Mark LT, Expedition, Navigator F-150 6.2L MAP or Differential TCBP/ TP or FRP or Pressure APP FTP ACP PSPT CACT or IMRCM ETC FRPT Feedback MAP/ EGR or ESM IAT2 ETC X ETC X ETC X ETC X ETC ETC X X ETC ETC X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Flex GTDI 3.5L, MKS 3.5L, MKT 3.5L, Taurus GTDI 3.5L Edge, Flex 4V 3.5L, FSeries Super Duty, Fusion 3.5L, MKS 3.7L, MKT 3.7L, MKX, MKZ, Mustang 3.7L, Mustang 5.0L, Taurus 4V 3.5L Focus Ranger 2.3L Ranger 4.0L Transit Connect Fiesta Page 6 of 17 ETC X X X ETC X X X ETC TP TP ETC ETC X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X Note: The APPVREF / APPVREF2 / ETCREF circuits and the APPRTN / APPRTN2 / ETCRTN circuits are internally bussed within the PCM and are dedicated circuits for the APP sensor and the electronic throttle body TP sensor only. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual Electronic Engine Controls Cell for schematic a connector information. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 7 of 17 C2 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO GROUND For ETCREF concerns Measure the voltage between: (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin 5 For APPVREF concerns. Measure the voltage between: (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin 1 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 For VREF concerns Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground (-) Ground Ground (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? Yes Go to C22. No Go to C3. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 8 of 17 Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? Yes For APPVREF or ETCREF circuit concerns, Go to C8. For all other VREF concerns, Go to C10. No Go to C4. C4 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. PCM connector disconnected. For ETCREF concerns Measure the resistance between: (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin 5 For APPVREF concerns. Measure the resistance between: (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin 1 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 For VREF concerns Measure the resistance between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF VREF VREF (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin E9 (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin B45 APP2 - Pin B29 (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin B52 VREF - Pin E20 VREF - Pin T31 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes Go to C5. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 9 of 17 PCM Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin E9 Measure the resistance between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin B45 APPVREF2 - Pin B61 For VREF concerns Measure the resistance between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin B52 VREF - Pin B52 VREF - Pin B52 VREF - Pin E20 VREF - Pin E20 VREF - Pin E20 VREF - Pin T31 VREF - Pin T31 VREF - Pin T31 (-) Ground Ground (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin T38 SIGRTN - Pin E32 SIGRTN - Pin B56 SIGRTN - Pin T38 SIGRTN - Pin E32 SIGRTN - Pin B56 SIGRTN - Pin T38 SIGRTN - Pin E32 SIGRTN - Pin B56 Measure the resistance between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin B52 VREF - Pin E20 VREF - Pin T31 Ground (-) Ground Ground Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? Yes Go to C6. No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 10 of 17 Measure the resistance between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin B52 VREF - Pin B52 VREF - Pin E20 VREF - Pin E20 VREF - Pin T31 VREF - Pin T31 (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin B67 VPWR - Pin B68 VPWR - Pin B67 VPWR - Pin B68 VPWR - Pin B67 VPWR - Pin B68 Are the resistances greater than 10 kOhm? Yes Go to C7. No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C7 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition ON, engine OFF. For ETCREF concerns Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin E9 For APPVREF concerns. Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin B45 APPVREF2 - Pin B61 For VREF concerns Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin B52 VREF - Pin E20 VREF - Pin T31 (-) Ground (-) Ground Ground (-) Ground Ground Ground Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No Go to C24. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 11 of 17 (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin 1 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 (-) Ground Ground Are the voltages between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes The concern is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fu Charging and Controls or Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C9 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE APP SENSOR CONNECTED Ignition OFF. APP Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin 5 (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes The concern is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-02, Acceleration Control. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C10 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE TP SENSOR CONNECTED NOTE: If this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C11 Ignition OFF. TP Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C11. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 12 of 17 FEEDBACK EGR SENSOR CONNECTED NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a differential pressure feedback EGR sensor or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C12 Ignition OFF. Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C12. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new Differential Pressure Feedback EGR sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C12 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE ESM CONNECTED NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an ESM or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3 Go to C13 Ignition OFF. ESM connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C13. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new ESM. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 13 of 17 Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C14. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C14 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE TCBP/CACT SENSOR CONNECTED NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCBP/CACT sensor or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C15 Ignition OFF. TCBP/CACT Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C15. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new TCBP/CACT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C15 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE MAP/IAT2 SENSOR CONNECTED NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a MAP/IAT2 sensor or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C16 Ignition OFF. MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C16. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new MAP/IAT2 sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 14 of 17 Ignition OFF. FRP Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C17. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C17 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE FRPT SENSOR CONNECTED NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a FRPT sensor or if this sensor was used for the VREF measureme in C3, Go to C18 Ignition OFF. FRPT Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C18. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C19. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. Page 15 of 17 REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-13, Evaporative Emissions. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C19 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE ACP TRANSDUCER SENSOR CONNECTED NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an ACP transducer sensor or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C20 Ignition OFF. Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C20. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C20 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE IMRCM CONNECTED NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an IMRCM or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C21 Ignition OFF. IMRCM Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF (-) Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C21. For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new IMRCM sensor. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 16 of 17 VREF Ground Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? Yes The concern is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. No INSTALL a new PSP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C22 : CHECK THE SIGRTN OR ETCRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual Electronic Engine Controls Cell for specific vehicle application an pin locations. Ignition OFF. Disconnect the PCM. For ETCRTN concerns Measure the resistance between: (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCRTN - Pin 4 For APPRTN concerns. Measure the resistance between: (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APPRTN - Pin 3 For SIGRTN concerns Measure the resistance between: (+) Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN SIGRTN SIGRTN (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side ETCRTN - Pin E8 (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APPRTN - Pin B44 (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin T38 SIGRTN - Pin E32 SIGRTN - Pin B56 Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes Go to C24. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View INSTALL a new sensor for the sensor in question. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Page 17 of 17 The concern is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. C24 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: —pushed out pins —corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test. Verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrode connector. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010