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Transcript
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Page 1 of 17
Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available
Reference Voltage (VREF )
WARNING:
Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression system, refer to
Section 100-02B for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to follow these instructions may resu
in personal injury.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
 harness
circuits: APPVREF , APPVREF2 , APPRTN , APPRTN2 , ETCREF , ETCRTN , SIGRTN and VREF
 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (9F836)
 air conditioning pressure (ACP) transducer sensor (19D594)
 differential pressure feedback exhaust gas recirculation ( EGR) sensor (9J460)
 EGR system module ( ESM) (9Y456)
 fuel rail pressure ( FRP) sensor (6B288)
 fuel rail pressure temperature ( FRPT) sensor (9G756)
 fuel tank pressure ( FTP) sensor (9C052)
 intake manifold runner control ( IMRC) sensor
 manifold absolute pressure ( MAP) sensor (9F479)
 manifold absolute pressure ( MAP )/intake air temperature 2 ( IAT2) sensor (9F479)
 power steering pressure ( PSP) sensor (3N824)
 throttle position ( TP) sensor (9B989)
 turbocharger boost pressure ( TCBP )/charge air cooler temperature ( CACT) sensor (9F479)
 powertrain control module ( PCM) (12A650)
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Page 2 of 17
APP Sensor Connector
Harness Side
Circuit
APPVREF (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage)
APPVREF2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage 2)
APPRTN (Accelerator Pedal Position Return)
APPRTN2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Return 2)
Pin
1
6
3
4
Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer
Sensor Connector
Harness Side
Circuit
VREF (Reference Voltage)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Pin
2
1
Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor
Connector
Harness Side
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Circuit
Page 3 of 17
Pin
ESM Connector
Harness Side
Circuit
VREF (Reference Voltage)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Pin
2
6
ETBTPS Connector
Harness Side
Circuit
Pin
ETCREF (Electronic Throttle Control Reference Voltage to TP) 5
ETCRTN (Electronic Throttle Control Return)
4
FRP Sensor Connector
Harness Side
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Circuit
VREF (Reference Voltage)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Page 4 of 17
Pin
3
1
FRPT Sensor Connector
Harness Side
Circuit
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
VREF (Reference Voltage)
Pin
4
2
FTP Sensor Connector
Harness Side
Circuit
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
FTPREF (Fuel Tank Pressure Reference)
Pin
2
3
MAP Sensor Connector
Harness Side
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Page 5 of 17
Circuit
VREF (Reference Voltage)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Pin
2
4
PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or
reference values, refer to Section 6.
Harness Side
Circuit
ETCREF (Electronic Throttle Control Reference Voltage to TP)
APPVREF (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage)
APPVREF2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Reference Voltage 2)
VREF (Reference Voltage)
VREF (Reference Voltage)
VREF (Reference Voltage)
APP2 (Accelerator Pedal Position 2)
ETCRTN (Electronic Throttle Control Return)
APPRTN (Accelerator Pedal Position Return)
APPRTN2 (Accelerator Pedal Position Return 2)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
VPWR (Vehicle Power)
VPWR (Vehicle Power)
Pin
E9
B45
B61
B52
E20
T31
B29
E8
B44
B60
T38
E32
B56
B67
B68
SENSORS CONNECTED TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE
Applications
Crown Victoria, Grand
Marquis, Mustang 5.4L,
Town Car
Escape, Mariner, Fusion
2.5L, Fusion 3.0L, Milan
E-Series 4.6L
E-Series 5.4L, E-Series
6.8L
Explorer
F-150 4.6L 2V
F-150 4.6L 3V, F-150
5.4L, Mark LT, Expedition,
Navigator
F-150 6.2L
MAP or
Differential
TCBP/
TP or
FRP or
Pressure
APP
FTP ACP PSPT
CACT or IMRCM
ETC
FRPT
Feedback
MAP/
EGR or ESM
IAT2
ETC
X
ETC
X
ETC
X
ETC
X
ETC
ETC
X
X
ETC
ETC
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
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Flex GTDI 3.5L, MKS
3.5L, MKT 3.5L, Taurus
GTDI 3.5L
Edge, Flex 4V 3.5L, FSeries Super Duty, Fusion
3.5L, MKS 3.7L, MKT
3.7L, MKX, MKZ, Mustang
3.7L, Mustang 5.0L,
Taurus 4V 3.5L
Focus
Ranger 2.3L
Ranger 4.0L
Transit Connect
Fiesta
Page 6 of 17
ETC
X
X
X
ETC
X
X
X
ETC
TP
TP
ETC
ETC
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Note:
The APPVREF / APPVREF2 / ETCREF circuits and the APPRTN / APPRTN2 / ETCRTN circuits are
internally bussed within the PCM and are dedicated circuits for the APP sensor and the electronic throttle
body TP sensor only. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual Electronic Engine Controls Cell for schematic a
connector information.
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Page 7 of 17
C2 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO GROUND
 For ETCREF concerns

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
ETCREF - Pin 5

For APPVREF concerns.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF - Pin 1
APPVREF2 - Pin 6

For VREF concerns

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
(-)
Ground
Ground
(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes
Go to C22.
No
Go to C3.
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Page 8 of 17
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes
For APPVREF or ETCREF circuit concerns, Go to C8.
For all other VREF concerns, Go to C10.
No
Go to C4.
C4 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
 Ignition OFF.
 PCM connector disconnected.
 For ETCREF concerns

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
ETCREF - Pin 5

For APPVREF concerns.

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF - Pin 1
APPVREF2 - Pin 6

For VREF concerns

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF
VREF
VREF

(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
ETCREF - Pin E9
(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF - Pin B45
APP2 - Pin B29
(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin B52
VREF - Pin E20
VREF - Pin T31
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to C5.
No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Page 9 of 17
PCM Connector, Harness Side
ETCREF - Pin E9

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF - Pin B45
APPVREF2 - Pin B61

For VREF concerns

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin B52
VREF - Pin B52
VREF - Pin B52
VREF - Pin E20
VREF - Pin E20
VREF - Pin E20
VREF - Pin T31
VREF - Pin T31
VREF - Pin T31

(-)
Ground
Ground
(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin T38
SIGRTN - Pin E32
SIGRTN - Pin B56
SIGRTN - Pin T38
SIGRTN - Pin E32
SIGRTN - Pin B56
SIGRTN - Pin T38
SIGRTN - Pin E32
SIGRTN - Pin B56
Measure the resistance between:
(+)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin B52
VREF - Pin E20
VREF - Pin T31

Ground
(-)
Ground
Ground
Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
Go to C6.
No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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
Page 10 of 17
Measure the resistance between:
(+)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin B52
VREF - Pin B52
VREF - Pin E20
VREF - Pin E20
VREF - Pin T31
VREF - Pin T31

(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
VPWR - Pin B67
VPWR - Pin B68
VPWR - Pin B67
VPWR - Pin B68
VPWR - Pin B67
VPWR - Pin B68
Are the resistances greater than 10 kOhm?
Yes
Go to C7.
No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C7 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
 For ETCREF concerns

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
ETCREF - Pin E9

For APPVREF concerns.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF - Pin B45
APPVREF2 - Pin B61

For VREF concerns

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin B52
VREF - Pin E20
VREF - Pin T31

(-)
Ground
(-)
Ground
Ground
(-)
Ground
Ground
Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
Go to C24.
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Page 11 of 17
(+)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APPVREF - Pin 1
APPVREF2 - Pin 6

(-)
Ground
Ground
Are the voltages between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
The concern is intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new ETBTPS.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fu
Charging and Controls or Section 303-14, Electronic
Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C9 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE APP SENSOR CONNECTED
 Ignition OFF.
 APP Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
ETCREF - Pin 5

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
The concern is intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new APP sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-02,
Acceleration Control.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C10 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE TP SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C11
 Ignition OFF.
 TP Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C11.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Page 12 of 17
FEEDBACK EGR SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a differential pressure feedback EGR sensor or if this sensor was
used for the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C12
 Ignition OFF.
 Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C12.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new Differential Pressure Feedback EGR
sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08,
Engine Emission Control.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C12 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE ESM CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an ESM or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3
Go to C13
 Ignition OFF.
 ESM connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C13.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new ESM.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08,
Engine Emission Control.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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
Page 13 of 17
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C14.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C14 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE TCBP/CACT SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCBP/CACT sensor or if this sensor was used for
the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C15
 Ignition OFF.
 TCBP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C15.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new TCBP/CACT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C15 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE MAP/IAT2 SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a MAP/IAT2 sensor or if this sensor was used for
the VREF measurement in C3, Go to C16
 Ignition OFF.
 MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C16.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new MAP/IAT2 sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Page 14 of 17

Ignition OFF.
FRP Sensor connector connected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:


(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C17.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C17 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE FRPT SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a FRPT sensor or if this sensor was used for the VREF measureme
in C3, Go to C18
 Ignition OFF.
 FRPT Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C18.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C19.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
Page 15 of 17
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-13,
Evaporative Emissions.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C19 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE ACP TRANSDUCER SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an ACP transducer sensor or if this sensor was used for the VREF
measurement in C3, Go to C20
 Ignition OFF.
 Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C20.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP)
Transducer Sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C20 : CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE IMRCM CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an IMRCM or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in
C3, Go to C21
 Ignition OFF.
 IMRCM Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF

(-)
Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
For additional sensors disconnected, Go to C21.
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to
Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new IMRCM sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Page 16 of 17
VREF

Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes
The concern is intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
No
INSTALL a new PSP sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C22 : CHECK THE SIGRTN OR ETCRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual Electronic Engine Controls Cell for specific vehicle application an
pin locations.
 Ignition OFF.
 Disconnect the PCM.
 For ETCRTN concerns

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
ETCRTN - Pin 4

For APPRTN concerns.

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APPRTN - Pin 3

For SIGRTN concerns

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Suspect Sensor Connector, Harness Side
SIGRTN
SIGRTN
SIGRTN

(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
ETCRTN - Pin E8
(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
APPRTN - Pin B44
(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin T38
SIGRTN - Pin E32
SIGRTN - Pin B56
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
Go to C24.
No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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INSTALL a new sensor for the sensor in question.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 17 of 17
The concern is intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
C24 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
 Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
 Visually inspect for:
—pushed out pins
—corrosion
 Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
 Carry out the PCM self-test.
 Verify the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corrode
connector.
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