* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] At the same time, ANA firmly believes appropriate staffing should be a priority for any patient care setting, regardless of the size of a facility, or its resource capacity. ANA also strongly endorses the position of the Association of periOperative Registered Nurses that CMS should include language in the final rule and regulation to ensure there is a perioperative registered nurse in each operating room, acting as a circulator throughout the duration of each surgical procedure Proposed Section 482.23(b)(4): Nursing care plan ANA supports CMS’s proposed language requiring a hospital to “ensure that the nursing staff develops, and keeps current, a nursing care plan for each patient.” Planning for patient care is one of the core Standards of Professional Nursing Practice for all registered nurses: Standard 4. Planning The registered nurse develops a plan that prescribes strategies and alternatives to attain expected outcomes.