* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] For example, this would facilitate timely reporting to a Certified Nurse Midwife caring for a patient during labor and delivery, or to a nurse practitioner or physician assistant caring for a patient in the emergency room. Proposed Section 482.42: Condition of participation: Infection control ANA supports CMS’s proposal to allow infection control officers to develop their own system “for identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases of patients and personnel.” The vast majority of infection control officers within hospitals are registered nurses -who take their roles and responsibilities very seriously, and exhibit a high level of professionalism and vigilance.