* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] ANA suggests that this language be revised to read, “With the exception of immunizations recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices,” which would suggest that any recommended vaccine can be administered using standing orders. This would greatly improve hospitals’ ability to improve access to vaccines, and overall vaccination rates for many populations. ANA also recommends the following revision be made in both section 482.24(c)(3)(i) and (iii): deletion of the phrase “in consultation with the hospital’s...” following the word “staff” and preceding the word “nursing.” The revised CoP would read “Establishes that such orders and protocols have been reviewed and approved by the medical staff, nursing, and pharmacy leadership.” Nursing and pharmacy leadership should be full partners in considering standing orders policies to ensure they are as effective as possible.