* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Washington, DC. Macy Foundation. http://www.josiahmacyfoundation.org/publications. 20 Board on Health Care Education. 2003. Health professions education: A bridge to quality. Washington, D.C.: The National Academies Press. Interprofessional Education Collaborative Expert Panel. (2011). Core competencies for interprofessional collaborative practice: Report of an expert panel. Washington, D.C.: Interprofessional Education Collaborative. American Nurses Association Page 11 ANA commends CMS for the changes in proposed section 482.23(c)(1)(i), which specifically allow that drugs and biological to be ordered by practitioners other than those “responsible for the patient’s care . . . if such practitioners are acting in accordance with State law, including scope of practice laws, and . . . if the hospital has granted them privileges to do so.” This proposed revision would add needed flexibility regarding which practitioners can write orders for a particular patient, increasing efficiency and access to care.