yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Washington, DC. Macy
Foundation. http://www.josiahmacyfoundation.org/publications.
20
Board on Health Care Education. 2003. Health professions education: A bridge to quality. Washington, D.C.:
The National Academies Press. Interprofessional Education Collaborative Expert Panel. (2011). Core
competencies for interprofessional collaborative practice: Report of an expert panel. Washington, D.C.:
Interprofessional Education Collaborative.
American Nurses Association
Page 11
ANA commends CMS for the changes in proposed section 482.23(c)(1)(i), which specifically allow
that drugs and biological to be ordered by practitioners other than those “responsible for the patient’s
care . . . if such practitioners are acting in accordance with State law, including scope of practice laws,
and . . . if the hospital has granted them privileges to do so.”
This proposed revision would add needed flexibility regarding which practitioners can write orders for a
particular patient, increasing efficiency and access to care. It would allow APRNs and other qualified