yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Proposed § 482.25(b)(6) Drug administration errors, adverse drug reactions, and
incompatibilities must be immediately reported to the attending physician or other provider
responsible for the patient and, if appropriate, to the hospital’s quality assessment and
performance improvement program.
For example, this would facilitate timely reporting to a Certified Nurse Midwife caring for a patient during
labor and delivery, or to a nurse practitioner or physician assistant caring for a patient in the emergency
room.
Proposed Section 482.42: Condition of participation: Infection control
ANA supports CMS’s proposal to allow infection control officers to develop their own system “for
identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases of patients
and personnel.” The vast majority of infection control officers within hospitals are registered nurses -who take their roles and responsibilities very seriously, and exhibit a high level of professionalism and
vigilance.