yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] burden from these requirements. At the same time, ANA firmly believes appropriate staffing should be
a priority for any patient care setting, regardless of the size of a facility, or its resource capacity.
ANA also strongly endorses the position of the Association of periOperative Registered Nurses that
CMS should include language in the final rule and regulation to ensure there is a perioperative
registered nurse in each operating room, acting as a circulator throughout the duration of each surgical
procedure
Proposed Section 482.23(b)(4): Nursing care plan
ANA supports CMS’s proposed language requiring a hospital to “ensure that the nursing staff
develops, and keeps current, a nursing care plan for each patient.” Planning for patient care is
one of the core Standards of Professional Nursing Practice for all registered nurses:
Standard 4. Planning
The registered nurse develops a plan that prescribes strategies and alternatives to attain
expected outcomes.
COMPETENCIES
The registered nurse: