yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] while CMS’ intent is to expand the types of immunizations that can be administered under standing
orders, this phrase will impede hospitals from doing so. ANA suggests that this language be revised
to read, “With the exception of immunizations recommended by the Advisory Committee on
Immunization Practices,” which would suggest that any recommended vaccine can be administered
using standing orders. This would greatly improve hospitals’ ability to improve access to vaccines, and
overall vaccination rates for many populations.
ANA also recommends the following revision be made in both section 482.24(c)(3)(i) and (iii):
deletion of the phrase “in consultation with the hospital’s...” following the word “staff” and
preceding the word “nursing.” The revised CoP would read “Establishes that such orders and
protocols have been reviewed and approved by the medical staff, nursing, and pharmacy leadership.”
Nursing and pharmacy leadership should be full partners in considering standing orders policies to
ensure they are as effective as possible.
Proposed Section 482.23(c)(4): Blood transfusions and intravenous medications