yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 14 Sime et al., supra n. 12, at 21; see also 59 Fed. Reg. at 60271 (allowing lethal
removal of wolves as a last resort and in the event of domestic animal depredations).
15 Sime et al., supra n. 12, at 24.
16 50 C.F.R. § 17.11 (1996). Note that some of the wolves in the area around but
outside Yellowstone were listed as “experimental.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(i)(7)(ii) (1996). The
Code of Federal Regulations codified protections for both the threatened and experimental populations but allowed for some take of the experimental population provided
certain conditions were met. 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(i)(3).
17 16 U.S.C. § 1532 (1994). “Take” is defined by the ESA as: “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to engage in any such
conduct.” Id. at § 1532(19). The term “harm” “includes indirect as well as direct injuries.” Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687,
697–98 (1995); see also Palila v. Haw. Dept. of Land & Nat. Resources, 649 F. Supp.