yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to Free Speech • 214
CONCLUSION • 222
INTRODUCTION
The North Carolina Woman’s Right to Know Act (“the Act”) seeks to
ensure that physicians and associated qualified professionals1 obtain appropriate informed consent from patients who seek to undergo abortions.2 By
requiring that physicians perform an obstetric ultrasound and verbally convey specific information regarding ultrasonographic findings—collectively
known as the “speech and display requirement”—as well as communicate a
host of other information to patients,3 the Act greatly expands traditional
1. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 90-21.85 (Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.). While the
Act specifically permits either “the physician who is to perform the abortion[ ] or a
qualified technician working in conjunction with the physician” to perform the ultrasound, id., this Article will refer to these parties collectively as “physician.”
2. See Woman’s Right to Know Act, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 405.
3. §§ 90-21.82, 90-21.85 (Westlaw).
2013]
THE NORTH CAROLINA WOMAN’S RIGHT TO KNOW ACT
189
notions of informed consent.