* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Right to Free Speech • 214 CONCLUSION • 222 INTRODUCTION The North Carolina Woman’s Right to Know Act (“the Act”) seeks to ensure that physicians and associated qualified professionals1 obtain appropriate informed consent from patients who seek to undergo abortions.2 By requiring that physicians perform an obstetric ultrasound and verbally convey specific information regarding ultrasonographic findings—collectively known as the “speech and display requirement”—as well as communicate a host of other information to patients,3 the Act greatly expands traditional 1. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 90-21.85 (Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.). While the Act specifically permits either “the physician who is to perform the abortion[ ] or a qualified technician working in conjunction with the physician” to perform the ultrasound, id., this Article will refer to these parties collectively as “physician.” 2. See Woman’s Right to Know Act, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 405. 3. §§ 90-21.82, 90-21.85 (Westlaw). 2013] THE NORTH CAROLINA WOMAN’S RIGHT TO KNOW ACT 189 notions of informed consent.