* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 prohibits disability discrimination in employment, 255 access to public services, 256 and public accommodations. 2 57 Multiple agencies are involved in the enforcement of the Act, with the EEOC responsible for the employment title and the Department of Justice and Transportation responsible for the public services and public accommodations titles. 2 58 Congress gave the agencies 212 Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, Pub L No 90-202, 81 Stat 602, §§ 621-34. codified at 29 USC 213 214 29 USC § 623(a)(1). 3 CFR § 321. See also 29 USC § 628 ("[T]he Equal Employment Opportunity Commission may issue such rules and regulations as it may consider necessary or appropriate for [enforcing the Act]."). 21' 42 USC § 12112. 216 217 258 42 USC § 12132. 42 USC §§ 12182-84. 42 USC §§ 12116-17 (granting the EEOC authority to issue regulations to 223] DENYING DEFERENCE 277 authority to enforce their assigned provisions through the issuance of legislative and interpretive rules.