Document related concepts
[…] no clear link between survival and recovery efforts in these various sections; establishing such a link would strengthen the ESA as a whole by
clarifying the biological goals of the law and coordinating the managerial
tools of the law.
163. See Carson-Truckee Water Conservancy Dist. v. Clark, 741 F.2d 257, 262-63 (9th Cir.
1984). See also Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. United States Dep't of Navy, 898 F.2d 1410, 1418 (9th
Cir. 1990) (holding the "Secretary is to be afforded some discretion in ascertaining how best to fulfill
the mandate to conserve under section 7(a)(1).").
164. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1).
165. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A).
166. FWS or NMFS must find that the incidental taking "will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of survival and recovery of the species in the wild." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B). This is the
same standard as the section 7 no-jeopardy requirement, as defined by the regulations implementing
section 7. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). See also 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (1995).
167.
U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERV., U.S. DEP'T OF INTERIOR & NAT'L MARINE FISHERIES