yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] from the federal government's constitutionally-mandated power to regulate
interstate and foreign commerce. 0 3 While there is evidence that Congress
intended the act to apply solely to commercial vice and acts of coercion, the
98 Rho-Ng, supra note 81, at 104.
99 Nyen Chang, supra note 97, at 623.
100 Li, supra note 19, at 507.
101 SEABROOK, supra note 7, at 7, 79. This figure was calculated according to a survey
taken by the Bangkok Post. Id.
102 White Slave Traffic (Mann) Act, ch. 395, 36 Stat. 826 (1910) (codified as amended at
18 U.S.C. §§ 2421-2424 (2000)). The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 2421 in its current, amended
form reads:
Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any
Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in
prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal
offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years,
or both.
The text was formerly gender specific, referring to the transportation of a "woman or girl for
the purpose of prostitution, or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose ....
Id.
103 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; see Healey, supra note 28, at 1904.
SARA K ANDREWS
[Vol. 94