yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] part of the impetus for the bill was requests from countries such as
Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Thailand, and the Philippines that the U.S. help to
address the problem of sex tourism.1 67 The Report claims that the
legislation "will close significant loopholes in the law that persons who
travel to foreign countries seeking sex with children are currently using to
161
See Final Votes for Rollcall 259, at http://clerkweb.house.gov/cgi-bin/vote.exe?year-
2002&rollnumber=259 (last visited Feb. 3, 2004).
The Sex Tourism Prohibition
Improvement Act was not passed by the Senate during the 107th Congress.
162 See H.R. REP. No. 107-525, at 2 (2002). The amended language reads:
(a) In General- Section 2423 of title 18, U.S. Code, is amended by striking subsection (b) and
inserting the following: "(b) TRAVEL WITH INTENT TO ENGAGE IN ILLICIT SEXUAL CONDUCT-A
person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a U.S. citizen or
an alien admitted for permanent residence in the U.S. who travels in foreign commerce, for the
purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both. (c) ENGAGING IN ILLICIT SEXUAL CONDUCT
INFOREIGN PLACES-Any U.S. citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in
foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both. (d) ANCILLARY OFFENSESWhoever arranges, induces, procures, or facilitates the travel of a person knowing that such a
person is traveling in interstate commerce or foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in
illicit sexual conduct shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
Id.
163
Id.
164
Id.
165
166
Id.
Id.
167
Id. at3.
SARA K. ANDREWS
[Vol. 94
their advantage in order to avoid prosecution.' 6 8 It states, "[c]urrent law
requires the Government to prove that the defendant traveled 'for the
purpose' of engaging in the illegal activity.