yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] United States, 242 U.S. 470, 486 (1917).
106
See Cleveland v. United States, 329 U.S. 14 (1946); see also Johnson v. United
States, 215 F. 679 (7th Cir. 1914).
107 Todres, supra note 20, at 5-6. Todres points out that traditionally, laws regulating
prostitution have resulted in the criminalization of the behavior of the prostituted women,
rather than the illicit activities of the customers. Id.
108 SEABROOK, supra note I, at ix-x. Extra-territorial legislation enables a country to
prosecute one of its citizens under its laws for a crime that was committed on foreign soil.
109 18 U.S.C § 2423(b) (2000). The language reads:
Travel with Intent to Engage in Sexual Act with a Juvenile: A person who travels in interstate
commerce, or conspires to do so, or a U.S. citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence
in the U. S. who travels in foreign commerce, or conspires to do so, for the purpose of engaging
in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be
in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15
years or both.
2004]
PROSECUTION OFAMERICANINT'L SEX TOURIST
431
was included as part of President Bill Clinton's Crime Bill of 1994.110 The
bill empowers the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) to criminally prosecute
both U.S. citizens and permanent residents, and includes a mens rea