Document related concepts
[…] place. Pollination will occur only through government lawyers who
have access to both areas of decision-making, and such points of
overlap may be relatively few. (Covert programs are secret not only
to the public, after all, but internally to most government officials
who do not have appropriate clearances.)
The influence, if any, of a covert data point will also depend
on its legal significance. Covert practice that is squarely within the
established fold of a state’s traditionally held positions will offer no
unique precedential value; at most, it would reinforce the existing
185. 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a)(5). Section 503(b)(2) of the National Security Act, as
amended in 2010, requires that Congress be provided information about “the legal basis
under which the covert action is being or was conducted.”
186. See Krass QFRs, supra note 86; Remarks by CIA General Counsel Stephen W.
Preston, supra note 87 (covert operation against Osama bin Laden was “thoroughly”
lawyered); Goldsmith, supra note 31 (intelligence actions receive “extensive lawyer