Document related concepts
[…] 72. Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1981, Pub. L. No. 96-450, 94 Stat.
1975 (1980) (replacing the Hughes-Ryan Amendment with more detailed reporting
requirements reflecting the creation of the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence in 1976
and the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence in 1977); see also MARSHALL
CURTIS ERWIN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL33715, COVERT ACTION: LEGISLATIVE
BACKGROUND AND POSSIBLE POLICY QUESTIONS 2 (2013), available at
https://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/intel/ RL33715.pdf.
73. Id.; REISMAN & BAKER, supra note 9, at 131–32.
74. 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e); see Chesney, supra note 4, at 593–97. The definition and its
exclusions were intended to reflect, rather than redefine, the contemporary practice and
2015]
THE IMPACT OF COVERT ACTION ON INTERNATIONAL LAW
531
covert action is “necessary to support identifiable foreign policy
objectives of the United States and is important to the national
security of the United States,” and record those determinations in a
written “finding,” which must also identify which agencies of
government other than the CIA, and any non-governmental parties,
are authorized to fund or participate in the covert program.75
Findings must be reported to the congressional intelligence