* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] L. No. 96-450, 94 Stat. 1975 (1980) (replacing the Hughes-Ryan Amendment with more detailed reporting requirements reflecting the creation of the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence in 1976 and the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence in 1977); see also MARSHALL CURTIS ERWIN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL33715, COVERT ACTION: LEGISLATIVE BACKGROUND AND POSSIBLE POLICY QUESTIONS 2 (2013), available at https://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/intel/ RL33715.pdf. 73. Id.; REISMAN & BAKER, supra note 9, at 131–32. 74. 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e); see Chesney, supra note 4, at 593–97. The definition and its exclusions were intended to reflect, rather than redefine, the contemporary practice and 2015] THE IMPACT OF COVERT ACTION ON INTERNATIONAL LAW 531 covert action is “necessary to support identifiable foreign policy objectives of the United States and is important to the national security of the United States,” and record those determinations in a written “finding,” which must also identify which agencies of government other than the CIA, and any non-governmental parties, are authorized to fund or participate in the covert program.75 Findings must be reported to the congressional intelligence