* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Pollination will occur only through government lawyers who have access to both areas of decision-making, and such points of overlap may be relatively few. (Covert programs are secret not only to the public, after all, but internally to most government officials who do not have appropriate clearances.) The influence, if any, of a covert data point will also depend on its legal significance. Covert practice that is squarely within the established fold of a state’s traditionally held positions will offer no unique precedential value; at most, it would reinforce the existing 185. 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a)(5). Section 503(b)(2) of the National Security Act, as amended in 2010, requires that Congress be provided information about “the legal basis under which the covert action is being or was conducted.” 186. See Krass QFRs, supra note 86; Remarks by CIA General Counsel Stephen W. Preston, supra note 87 (covert operation against Osama bin Laden was “thoroughly” lawyered); Goldsmith, supra note 31 (intelligence actions receive “extensive lawyer approval” and congressional consultation, in part