* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Black Canyon City Concerned Citizens, 13 P.3d 772, 777 1 19 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2000) ("[W]e must examine the statutory scheme as a whole, to give effect to all the statutes involved."); Ruth Fisher Elementary Sch. Dist. v. Buckeye Union High Sch. Dist., 41 P.3d 645, 648 1 12 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2002) (explaining that statutes that relate to the same subject or have the same general purpose, should be construed as one system even when the statutes were enacted at different times and do not refer to one another). 141. See ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-1991(A) (2008). 142. See id. § 44-2003(B)-(E) (2008). 143. See id. § 44-1999 (2008). 144. Id. § 44-2003(A). The final sentence of section 44-2003(A) provides that "[n]o person shall be deemed to have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person's professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase." Id. HeinOnline -- 41 Ariz. St. L.J. 71 2009 72 ARIZONA STATE LA WJOURNAL [Ariz. St. L.J. Consider section 44-1991(A) first. It is the statute for which section 442003 imposes participant liability.