* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See discussion supra note 113. It is therefore possible that unintentional, even non-negligent, participatory acts may lead to liability. For example, a defendant who receives a commission might justifiably be found liable HeinOnline -- 41 Ariz. St. L.J. 75 2009 76 ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL [Ariz. S t. L.J. A fourth part of the statutory scheme is also relevant. In 1996, the legislature amended section 44-2003(A) to provide that, "No person shall be deemed to have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person's professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase.""' This provision creates a safe haven for those persons who act solely within the ordinary course of their profession."