* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The proportionate-liability statutes evidence the legislature's intent to hold proportionately liable those actors who negligently, or in violation of strict-liability statutes like subsections (2) and (3) of Arizona Revised Statutes section 44-1991(A), participate in a purchase or sale. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-2003(C)-(E) (2008). The possibility of proportionate liability for less culpable defendants is also suggested by section 44-2001(B), which gives defendants a defense to negligent and strict liability violations of section 44-1991(A). Id. § 44-2001(B) (2008). Under section 44-2001(B), a defendant who violates section 44-1991(A) is not liable if the defendant "sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untrue statement or misleading omission." Id. This defense seems unnecessary if only those defendants who act knowingly or recklessly are potentially liable. By its terms, the defense implies liability for defendants who cannot prove reasonable care. See Barnes & St.