* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] It also respects the integrity of language the legislature used and ensures that the statutory right to rescind is not narrowed through a common-law reliance requirement . o C. ContributoryFault by Investors Behavioral research has shown that the typical investor is not a careful investor.102 Investors tend to overestimate their investment abilities and to Supply Corp., 547 U.S. 451, 477 (2006) (Thomas, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (internal quotation marks omitted)). 98. Section 44-2001(A) (2008) provides: A sale or contract for sale of any securities to any purchaser in violation of section 44-1841 or 44-1842 or article 13 of this chapter is voidable at the election of the purchaser, and the purchaser may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the consideration paid for the securities, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received by dividend or otherwise from ownership of the securities, on tender of the securities purchased or the contract made, or for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the securities. 99. Aaron, 994 P.2d at 1042 15. 100. See supra notes 27-60 and accompanying text. 101. See Rose v. Dobras, 624 P.2d 887, 892 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1981) (holding that unlike common-law fraud, reliance is not required for a violation of section 44-1991 (now section 441991(A)). 102. See, e.g., Stephen J. Choi & A.C. Pritchard, Behavioral Economics and the SEC, 56 STAN. L. REv. 1, 2 (2003) ("Not all investors are rational.