* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. § 44-2003(B)-(D) (2008). Under these rules defendants who act knowingly or recklessly are jointly and severally liable without reduction for comparative fault. Id. § 44-2003(B). On the other hand, those who act with a less culpable state of mind are liable only for their proportionate fault in causing the plaintiff s injury. Id. § 44-2003(C); see supra note 189 and accompanying text. 206. Section 44-2001(B) provides that a person sued under section 44-1991(A) is not liable "if the person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untrue statement or misleading omission." ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-2001(B) (2008); see generally Barnes & St.