yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] negativing loss causation); id. § 44-2082(E) (2008) (providing that except as stated in section
44-1991(B), the plaintiff has the burden of proving loss causation).
205. The Securities Act has its own rules on proportionate fault. Id. § 44-2003(B)-(D)
(2008). Under these rules defendants who act knowingly or recklessly are jointly and severally
liable without reduction for comparative fault. Id. § 44-2003(B). On the other hand, those who
act with a less culpable state of mind are liable only for their proportionate fault in causing the
plaintiff s injury. Id. § 44-2003(C); see supra note 189 and accompanying text.
206. Section 44-2001(B) provides that a person sued under section 44-1991(A) is not liable
"if the person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and in the exercise of
reasonable care could not have known of the untrue statement or misleading omission." ARIZ.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-2001(B) (2008); see generally Barnes & St. Louis, supra note 113
(discussing the reasonable care defense under the Uniform Securities Act).
207. See Himelrick, supra note 42, at 227-28.