yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] inducer under section 44-2003 (now section 44-2003(A)).
164. Section 44-1991(A) is in part a strict liability statute. See discussion supra note 113. It
is therefore possible that unintentional, even non-negligent, participatory acts may lead to
liability. For example, a defendant who receives a commission might justifiably be found liable
HeinOnline -- 41 Ariz. St. L.J. 75 2009
76
ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Ariz. S t. L.J.
A fourth part of the statutory scheme is also relevant. In 1996, the
legislature amended section 44-2003(A) to provide that, "No person shall be
deemed to have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of
having acted in the ordinary course of that person's professional capacity in
connection with that sale or purchase.""' This provision creates a safe
haven for those persons who act solely within the ordinary course of their
profession." Like the postman, the retailer, and the title company who
innocently provide services connected to a fraudulent transaction,