* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] However, I agree with Gordon and Muller that Dodd-Frank contains serious flaws, including its lack of a pre-funded systemic risk insurance fund. See infra Part V.D. 201 Dodd-Frank Act § 210(o)(1)(B), (D); see also FDIC Proposed OLA Rule, supra note 171, at 64,178 (stating that Dodd-Frank “includes the power to ‘claw-back’ or recoup some or all of any additional payments made to creditors if the proceeds of the sale of the [failed SIFI’s] assets are insufficient to repay any monies drawn from the Treasury during the liquidation”). 202 Dodd-Frank Act § 206(1); see also § 210(a)(9)(E)(iii). 203 Id. § 201(n)(8)(A). 204 Under § 1824(a), the FDIC may exercise its “judgment” to borrow up to $100 billion “for insurance purposes,” and such borrowed funds “shall be used by the [FDIC] solely in carrying out its functions with respect to such insurance.” 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a). Section 1824(a) further provides that the FDIC “may employ any funds obtained under this section for purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall become a liability of the [DIF] to the extent funds are employed therefor.” Id. (emphasis added).