* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Conversely, losses on the underlying loans in the asset pool—whether due to default, delinquency, or otherwise—are allocated first to the most subordinate or junior tranche of Certificate, then to the tranche above that. This hierarchy in the division of cash flows is referred to as the “flow of funds” or “waterfall.” 207. The Depositor/Issuer and/or Sponsor worked with one or more of the nationally- recognized credit rating agencies—here, one or more of the Rating Agency Defendants—to ensure that each tranche of the Certificate received the rating desired by the Securities 10 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.191 (“The depositor for the asset-backed securities acting solely in its capacity as depositor to the issuing entity is the issuer for purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity.”). 82 Case 1:11-cv-10952-GAO Document 180 Filed 06/29/12 Page 101 of 475 Defendants. For PLMBS, this meant a triple-A rating for the senior tranche, and lower ratings for the subordinated tranches.