yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] opinion demonstrates remarkable insensitivity to the true history of Shelby
County’s “equal sovereignty” principle, which shows that the ruling declaring Section 4 of the Voting Rights Act unconstitutional is based on the jurisprudence of slavery.
VIII. HOW CONGRESS SHOULD RESPOND
TO
SHELBY COUNTY V. HOLDER
Once again the former slaveholding states’ claim of equal sovereignty
has been invoked to foreclose recognition of the sovereign citizenship of
African Americans. The great constitutional question left by Shelby County
135
Ala. Code § 36-15-21 (2013) (“All litigation concerning the interest of the state, or any
department of the state, shall be under the direction and control of the Attorney General.”);
Brief of State of Alabama as Amicus Curiae Supporting Petitioner at 21, Shelby Cnty. v.
Holder, 133 S. Ct. 2612 (2013) (“It is time for Alabama and the other covered jurisdictions to
resume their roles as equal and sovereign parts of these United States.”).
136