yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 175 12 C.F.R. §§ 1.3(b), 1.5(a) (1986).
176 The Comptroller has never designated commercial paper (the closest domestic analogue to Euronotes) as an investment security. To the contrary, in 1971 the Comptroller's Chief Counsel took the position that commercial paper does not constitute an
investment security. Letter of Comptroller's Chief Counsel to National Bank Counsel,
Nov. 9, 1971, cited at SIA v. FRB-I, 104 S. Ct. at 164 (O'Connor, J.,dissenting). Moreover,
the Comptroller historically has treated commercial paper notes as loan notes subject to a
national bank's lending limits under 12 U.S.C. § 84 (1982) rather than as securities subject
to the investment limits of 12 U.S.C. § 24(7) (1982).
177 In the case of national banks this power is found in the National Bank Act which
grants to such banks the power to "carry on the business of banking; by discounting and
negotiating promissory notes ...[and] by loaning money on personal security." 12 U.S.C.
§ 24(7) (1982).
178 SIA v. FRB-I, 104 S. Ct. at 2979. The Supreme Court observed in footnote
11 of its opinion in this case: "[Section 16's] prohibition on engaging in '[t]he business of