yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] promotion remained the same after her transfer.
18.
Petitioner’s complaints regarding her treatment by the supervisors may have
created an unpleasant workplace environment for Petitioner; however, the treatment did not rise
to the level of discrimination, harassment, or retaliation.
3
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1.
N.C.G.S. §126-16 provides that all state departments and agencies . . . shall give
equal opportunity for employment and compensation, without regard to race, . . . [and] sex, . . .
to all persons otherwise qualified.
N.C.G.S. §126-36 provides that:
Any State employee or former State employee who has reason to believe that . . .
transfer . . . was forced upon the employee in retaliation for opposition to alleged
discrimination . . . shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel
Commission.
As a result, the Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the
parties hereto.
2.
In North Carolina Department of Correction v. Gibson, 308 N.C. 131, 301 S.E.2d
78 (1983), the North Carolina Supreme Court adopted the three-prong test of McDonnell