yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] prove that he is entitled to relief from an agency decision . . . ."), disc. review denied, 361 N.C.
220, 642 S.E.2d 445 (2007).
3.
Based on the preponderance of the evidence, Petitioner has failed to meet her
burden of proof.
4.
Respondent has shown and the Court concludes that neither the documentation
submitted with request for prior approval nor the evidence presented at hearing demonstrates that
the requested orthodontic service is medically necessary for petitioner D.E. at this time or that
D.E. has a functional impairment.
5.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34, based on the preponderance of the
evidence and “giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with
respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency,” Respondent did
not act erroneously.
BASED ON the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the Undersigned
makes the following:
DECISION
Respondent has not acted erroneously in its denial of orthodontic services and its decision
is affirmed.
8
NOTICE