* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] In addition to broad liability protection, the Law provides another important protection to manufacturers.183 Responding to Reyes v. Wyeth, the Law provides that vaccine manufacturers are not liable for damages for failure to give direct warnings to those being vaccinated.184 Resting on the “learned intermediary” doctrine, that it is sufficient to inform doctors of the risks, manufacturers bear no obligation to provide accurate or complete information to those actually vaccinated.185 177 Id. Id. § 300aa-16. 179 Id. § 300aa-22. 180 Id. § 300aa-22(b)(1). 181 Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Ferrari, 668 S.E.2d 236 (Ga. 2008). 182 Bruesewitz v. Wyeth Inc., 561 F.3d 233 (3rd Cir. 2009), cert. granted, 130 S. Ct. 1734 (2010). 183 Id. § 300aa-22(c). 184 Id. (“solely due to the manufacturers’ failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party of the potential dangers resulting from the administration of the vaccine….”) 185 Id. 178 23 Complementing manufacturers’ relief from disclosure requirements, another provision exempts doctors from substantial disclosure requirements.