* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] ACIP meets several times each year and consists of fifteen nongovernmental expert advisers whom the Secretary of the Department of Health 104 and Human Services (HHS) appoints. In addition to fifteen voting members, ACIP includes eight ex officio members who represent federal agencies with responsibility for immunization programs and twenty-six non-voting 100. Vaccines Timeline: 50 Years of Vaccine Progress, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION (Oct. 19, 2006), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/pubs/vacc-timeline.htm. 101. See 42 U.S.C. § 217a (2006) (“The Secretary may . . . appoint such advisory councils or committees . . . for the purpose of advising him in connection with any of his functions.”); ACIP Charter: Authority, Objective, and Description, Authority, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION (Apr. 6, 2010), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/recs/acip/download/charter.pdf. 102. ACIP Charter: Authority, Objective, and Description, Authority, supra note 101 (ACIP is tasked to “establish