* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] need for immunization.”) 106 See, e.g., JAMES COLGROVE, STATE OF IMMUNITY: THE POLITICS OF VACCINATION IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICA 212 (2006) (“In the 1960s, the elusive dream of utterly eliminating one or more infectious diseases came closer to being a reality than ever before, and a spirit of 'eradicationism' took center stage in vaccination policy.... The Communicable Disease Center launched a national campaign to eradicate measles in the fall of 1966.”) 107 CDC: Vaccines Timeline: Fifty Years of Vaccine Progress (Oct. 19, 2006), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/pubs/ vacc-timeline.htm. 108 42 U.S.C.S. § 217a (2010) (“The Secretary may...appoint such advisory councils or committees... for the purpose of advising him in connection with any of his functions.”); see also ACIP Charter: Authority, Objective, and Description, Authority (Apr. 6, 2010), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/recs/acip/ charter.htm. 109 Id. at Objective and Scope of Activities. 110 Id. at Description of Duties.