Document related concepts
[…] for immunization.”)
106
See, e.g., JAMES COLGROVE, STATE OF IMMUNITY: THE POLITICS OF VACCINATION IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY
AMERICA 212 (2006) (“In the 1960s, the elusive dream of utterly eliminating one or more infectious diseases came
closer to being a reality than ever before, and a spirit of 'eradicationism' took center stage in vaccination policy....
The Communicable Disease Center launched a national campaign to eradicate measles in the fall of 1966.”)
107
CDC: Vaccines Timeline: Fifty Years of Vaccine Progress (Oct. 19, 2006), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/pubs/
vacc-timeline.htm.
108
42 U.S.C.S. § 217a (2010) (“The Secretary may...appoint such advisory councils or committees... for the purpose
of advising him in connection with any of his functions.”); see also ACIP Charter: Authority, Objective, and
Description, Authority (Apr. 6, 2010), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/recs/acip/ charter.htm.
109
Id. at Objective and Scope of Activities.
110
Id. at Description of Duties. (“provide advice and guidance…regarding the most appropriate selection of