Document related concepts
[…] beginning of the article.
In addition to broad liability protection, the Law provides another important protection to
manufacturers.183 Responding to Reyes v. Wyeth, the Law provides that vaccine manufacturers
are not liable for damages for failure to give direct warnings to those being vaccinated.184
Resting on the “learned intermediary” doctrine, that it is sufficient to inform doctors of the risks,
manufacturers bear no obligation to provide accurate or complete information to those actually
vaccinated.185
177
Id.
Id. § 300aa-16.
179
Id. § 300aa-22.
180
Id. § 300aa-22(b)(1).
181
Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Ferrari, 668 S.E.2d 236 (Ga. 2008).
182
Bruesewitz v. Wyeth Inc., 561 F.3d 233 (3rd Cir. 2009), cert. granted, 130 S. Ct. 1734 (2010).
183
Id. § 300aa-22(c).
184
Id. (“solely due to the manufacturers’ failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party of the potential
dangers resulting from the administration of the vaccine….”)
185
Id.
178
23
Complementing manufacturers’ relief from disclosure requirements, another provision
exempts doctors from substantial disclosure requirements. It tasks the HHS Secretary to
“develop and disseminate vaccine information materials.”186 It states that these materials should