Document related concepts
[…] 103
protection for ACIP-recommended vaccines by statute.
ACIP meets several times each year and consists of fifteen nongovernmental expert advisers whom the Secretary of the Department of Health
104
and Human Services (HHS) appoints. In addition to fifteen voting members,
ACIP includes eight ex officio members who represent federal agencies with
responsibility for immunization programs and twenty-six non-voting
100. Vaccines Timeline: 50 Years of Vaccine Progress, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL &
PREVENTION (Oct. 19, 2006), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/pubs/vacc-timeline.htm.
101. See 42 U.S.C. § 217a (2006) (“The Secretary may . . . appoint such advisory councils or
committees . . . for the purpose of advising him in connection with any of his functions.”); ACIP
Charter: Authority, Objective, and Description, Authority, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL &
PREVENTION (Apr. 6, 2010), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/recs/acip/download/charter.pdf.
102. ACIP Charter: Authority, Objective, and Description, Authority, supra note 101 (ACIP is