yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] “closes this potential loophole by instructing the FDA to approve generic drugs without
proprietary pediatric labeling awarded to product sponsors under the Hatch-Waxman Act.” Id;
see also 147 CONG. REC. H10212 (same); accord id. at H10210 (statement of Rep. Eshoo)
(“Importantly the bill we will vote on today . . . closes the ‘Glucophage loophole’ which allowed
Otsuka points to other regulations as being the “relevant provisions,” (see ECF No. 113 at 6),
but those provisions contain similar language. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(f)(9)(ii) (“if there is a
specific pediatric indication (i.e., an indication different from those approved for adults) that is
supported by adequate and well-controlled studies in the pediatric population, it shall be
described under the ‘Indications and Usage’ section of the labeling and appropriate pediatric
dosage information shall be given under the ‘Dosage and Administration’ section of the
labeling.”) (emphasis added).
9
20
one company to get an additional 3 years of marketing exclusivity. This bill ensures that no
company will be able to take advantage of the exclusivity granted by this very important
legislation.”).