* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Accordingly, this court can not take judicial notice of the matter urged."). 66 See DEROHANNESIAN II, supra note 49, at 526 (noting that causation can be "major issue" in prosecuting knowing transmission cases under many assault statutes). But c.f. United States v. Joseph, 33 M.J. 960, 962-63 (C.M.A. 1991) (convicting defendant of aggravated assault for having sexual intercourse with woman while knowing he was HIVpositive). 67 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.10 (McKinney 1996). New York's statute for first degree assault provides: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or 3. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby 266 ST. JOHN'S JOURNAL OF LEGAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 14:253 often required that the defendant's act be likely to produce "great bodily injury," "serious physical injury," or some similar level of injury. 6 8 The causation element opens traditional assault statutes to attack by defendants who argue