yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to transmit HIV through saliva] and is not free from reasonable dispute. Accordingly, this
court can not take judicial notice of the matter urged.").
66 See DEROHANNESIAN II, supra note 49, at 526 (noting that causation can be "major
issue" in prosecuting knowing transmission cases under many assault statutes). But c.f.
United States v. Joseph, 33 M.J. 960, 962-63 (C.M.A. 1991) (convicting defendant of
aggravated assault for having sexual intercourse with woman while knowing he was HIVpositive).
67 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.10 (McKinney 1996). New York's statute for first degree
assault provides:
A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such
injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a
dangerous instrument; or
3. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly
engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby
266
ST. JOHN'S JOURNAL OF LEGAL COMMENTARY
[Vol. 14:253
often required that the defendant's act be likely to produce "great
bodily injury," "serious physical injury," or some similar level of
injury. 6 8 The causation element opens traditional assault