* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] L. No. 104-297, 110 Stat. 3559 (1996) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1884 (2006)). 14 Id. 15 Roger Fleming, Habitat Protection Under the Magnuson-Stevens Act: Can it Really Contribute to Ecosystem Health in the Northwest Atlantic?, 12 OCEAN & COASTAL L.J. 43, 52 (2006) [hereinafter Fleming, Habitat Protection]. 16 Id. at 50. 17 Roger Fleming, Twenty-Eight Years and Counting: Can the Magnuson-Stevens Act Deliver on Its Conservation Promise?, 28 VT. L. REV. 579, 588 (2004) [hereinafter Fleming, Twenty-Eight Years]. 18 Fleming, Habitat Protection, supra note 15, at 50-54; see 16 U.S.C. § 1802(10) (2007) (defining EFH as “those waters and substrate necessary to fish for spawning, breeding, feeding or growth to maturity”). 19 16 U.S.C. §§ 1852-1853 (2007) (the regional councils are: New England, Mid-Atlantic, South Atlantic, Carribean, Gulf, Pacific, North Pacific and Western Pacific). 20 16 U.S.C. § 1854. 21 See 16 U.S.C. § 1853. 22 16 U.S.C. § 1851; 50 C.F.R. §§ 600.310-.355 (2009) (the ten standards: Optimum