yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] L. No. 104-297, 110 Stat. 3559 (1996) (codified as
amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1884 (2006)).
14
Id.
15
Roger Fleming, Habitat Protection Under the Magnuson-Stevens Act: Can it Really Contribute
to Ecosystem Health in the Northwest Atlantic?, 12 OCEAN & COASTAL L.J. 43, 52 (2006)
[hereinafter Fleming, Habitat Protection].
16
Id. at 50.
17
Roger Fleming, Twenty-Eight Years and Counting: Can the Magnuson-Stevens Act Deliver on
Its Conservation Promise?, 28 VT. L. REV. 579, 588 (2004) [hereinafter Fleming, Twenty-Eight
Years].
18
Fleming, Habitat Protection, supra note 15, at 50-54; see 16 U.S.C. § 1802(10) (2007) (defining
EFH as “those waters and substrate necessary to fish for spawning, breeding, feeding or growth to
maturity”).
19
16 U.S.C. §§ 1852-1853 (2007) (the regional councils are: New England, Mid-Atlantic, South
Atlantic, Carribean, Gulf, Pacific, North Pacific and Western Pacific).
20
16 U.S.C. § 1854.
21
See 16 U.S.C. § 1853.
22