Document related concepts
[…] the trustee. Restatement § 264, Comment b.
3. If the liability was properly incurred by
the trustee in the administration of the trust, he is entitled to indemnity from the trust. Restatement § 247.
However, the trustee remains personally liable even if
the trust estate is insufficient to indemnify him.
Restatement § 264, Comment c.
4. It is possible that breach of fiduciary duty
may itself become an independent tort. See Hartlove
v. Maryland School for the Blind, 111 Md App 310,
681 A 2d 584 (1996), citing the Restatement of the Law
(Second) Torts § 874.
5. UPC section 7-306(b) significantly limits
the trustee’s liability in tort: “A trustee is personally
liable…for torts committed in the course of administration of the trust estate only if he is personally at
fault.”
D. Property liability. WHERE A LIABILITY TO THIRD
PERSONS IS IMPOSED UPON A PERSON, NOT AS A RESULT OF
THE CONTRACT MADE BY HIM OR A TORT COMMITTED BY
HIM BUT BECAUSE HE IS THE HOLDER OF THE TITLE TO
PROPERTY, A TRUSTEE AS A HOLDER OF THE TITLE TO THE