Document related concepts
[…] 28
ACTEC Journal 116
(2002)
the contract. Restatement § 262, Comment a.
3. The trustee’s personal liability does not
depend on whether the existence of the trust or the
names of the beneficiaries are known to the third party.
Id.
4. If the liability was properly incurred by
the trustee in the administration of the trust, he is entitled to indemnity from the trust. Restatement § 246.
However, the trustee remains personally liable even if
the trust estate is insufficient to indemnify him, unless
the contract expressly or impliedly provides otherwise.
Restatement § 262, Comment b.
5. UPC section 7-306(a) significantly limits
the trustee’s liability in contract: “Unless otherwise
provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally
liable on contracts properly entered into in his fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust
estate unless he fails to reveal his representative capacity and identify the trust estate in the contract. The
Comment to UPC section 7-306 indicates that the purpose of the section is to make the liability of the trust
and the trustee the same as that of a decedent’s estate
and its personal representative.
C. Tort liability. THE TRUSTEE IS SUBJECT TO PERSONAL LIABILITY TO THIRD PERSONS FOR TORTS COMMITTED IN THE COURSE OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE TRUST
TO THE SAME EXTENT THAT HE WOULD BE LIABLE IF HE
HELD THE PROPERTY FREE OF TRUST. Restatement § 264.
1. This rule applies regardless of whether the
tort was intentional or negligent or whether the trustee
was without fault, whether his conduct was an action