Document related concepts
[…] personal liability:
(a) Undertaking or directing
another person to undertake a cleanup.
(b) Responding to an agency
enforcement order.
(c) Terminating the fiduciary
relationship.
d) Incorporating special environmental provisions (including indemnification of the
fiduciary) into the trust agreement.
(e) Inspecting the trust property.
(f) Providing financial or other
advice to the trust grantor or beneficiaries.
(g) Administering trust property
which was contaminated before the fiduciary relationship began.
(h) Declining to take any action
listed in 42 United States Code section 9607(n)(4).
3. UPC section 7-306(b) significantly limits
the trustee’s liability arising from ownership of property: “A trustee is personally liable for obligations arising from ownership of property of the trust estate…in
the course of administration of the trust estate only if
he is personally at fault.”
28
ACTEC Journal 117
(2002)
X. LIABILITY OF THE TRUSTEE TO
BENEFICIARIES
A. Breach of trust. A trustee is liable to beneficiaries for any loss to the trust estate resulting from a
breach of trust committed by the trustee. Scott § 201.