* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a cotrustee remains in office, a report must be sent to the qualified ben- 28 ACTEC Journal 105 (2002) eficiaries by the former trustee. A personal representative, [conservator], or [guardian] may send the qualified beneficiaries a report on behalf of a deceased or incapacitated trustee. (d) A beneficiary may waive the right to a trustee’s report or other information otherwise required to be furnished under this section. A beneficiary, with respect to future reports and other information, may withdraw a waiver previously given. 2. UTC section 103(12) defines “qualified beneficiary” as “a beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined: (A) is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; (B) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees described in subparagraph (A) terminated on that date; or (C) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.” 3. Several of Professor English’s insights on this section are worthy of replication here: Philosophy. Section 813 of the UTC fills out and adds detail to the trustee’s duty to keep the beneficiaries informed of administration.