* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Restatement § 264, Comment b. 3. If the liability was properly incurred by the trustee in the administration of the trust, he is entitled to indemnity from the trust. Restatement § 247. However, the trustee remains personally liable even if the trust estate is insufficient to indemnify him. Restatement § 264, Comment c. 4. It is possible that breach of fiduciary duty may itself become an independent tort. See Hartlove v. Maryland School for the Blind, 111 Md App 310, 681 A 2d 584 (1996), citing the Restatement of the Law (Second) Torts § 874. 5. UPC section 7-306(b) significantly limits the trustee’s liability in tort: “A trustee is personally liable…for torts committed in the course of administration of the trust estate only if he is personally at fault.” D. Property liability.