Document related concepts
[…] alienation of the property for a period
ascertainable without regard to the date of the
creation of the first power.
The only reported case that considered IRC § 2041(a)(3) is Estate
of Murphy v. Commissioner,122 in which one Tax Court judge
held that the exercise of a limited power of appointment to create
another limited power of appointment did not spring the Delaware
tax trap because, under applicable Wisconsin law, the exercise of
a limited power of appointment did not commence a new
perpetuities period. The IRS acquiesced in the decision.123 The
Action on Decision explained that:124
Section 2041(a)(3) refers to the creation of a
power which under state law can be validly
exercised so as to postpone vesting or suspend
ownership “for a period ascertainable without
regard to the date of the creation of the first
power.” Since the Wisconsin rule measures
the period from the creation of the first
nongeneral power, the statute by its very
words cannot apply. This conclusion is
supported by Treas. Reg. § 20.20413(e)(1)(ii). While an argument can be made
that Congress intended to tax all creations of