* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Oddly enough, this argument assumes that IRC § 2041(a)(3) requires the existence of a “fixed period” to avoid its application. In fact, by its terms, IRC § 2041(a)(3) only applies to a second power that can be exercised to suspend vesting for one type of period—a “period ascertainable without regard to the date of the creation of the first power.” If the second power can be exercised to suspend vesting indefinitely and if this is not a “period,” the statute literally does not apply.