* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] or advertising 22 Drug Advertising: A Glossary of Terms, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, http://www.fda.gov/drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/PrescriptionDrugAdvertising/ucm072025.htm#P (last visited Nov. 28, 2016). 23 21 U.S.C. § 352(n). 24 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(c)(3). 25 Draft Guidance for Industry: Fulfilling Regulatory requirements for Postmarketing Submissions of Interactive Promotional Media for Prescription Human and Animal Drugs and Biologics. http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/Guidances/UCM381352.pdf (last visited Oct 28, 2016). 26 21 U.S.C. § 355(d)(5); 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4)(ii)(b). 7 must comply with the intended use/claim of the drug as approved by the FDA; an advertisement is deemed “false, lacking in fair balancing, or otherwise misleading” if, among other reasons, it contains “a representation or suggestion, not approved, that a drug is better, more effective, useful in a broader range of conditions or patients [or] safer … than has been demonstrated by substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience … whether or not such comparison are made by comparison with other drugs” and/or “a drug comparison that represents or suggests that a drug is safer or more effective than another drug in some particular when it has not been demonstrated … by substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience.”27 And an advertisement may also be considered “false, lacking in fair