yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] dissemination.40 Each submission must be accompanied in the Form FDA-2253.
Reminder ads give the name of the drug but not the drug’s use. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(2)(i). A reminder ad
does not have to contain risk information because the ad does not address the drug’s effectiveness and safety.
37
21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1). While broadcast advertisements are exempted from the brief summary
requirement, they are required to include a disclosure of the “major side effect and contradictions of the advertised
drugs in the audio or audio and visual part of the presentation.” 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1).Moreover, if they do not
include a brief summary, they must make “adequate provision…for dissemination of the approved or permitted
package labeling in connection with the broadcast presentation.” Id.
38
21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4).
39
American Health Lawyers Association, Fundamentals of Life Sciences Law: Drugs, Devices and Biotech
(2007).
40
21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3)(i). Advertisements for drug s that are approved on accelerated basis must be