* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A reminder ad does not have to contain risk information because the ad does not address the drug’s effectiveness and safety. 37 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1). While broadcast advertisements are exempted from the brief summary requirement, they are required to include a disclosure of the “major side effect and contradictions of the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual part of the presentation.” 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1).Moreover, if they do not include a brief summary, they must make “adequate provision…for dissemination of the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the broadcast presentation.” Id. 38 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4). 39 American Health Lawyers Association, Fundamentals of Life Sciences Law: Drugs, Devices and Biotech (2007). 40 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3)(i).