* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The safety and welfare of the community is not enhanced by the compulsory dumping of HIVinfected defendants into the reservoir of TB infection in our prisons and jails. Anyone who is immune-compromised is more prone to catch TB and because they are more difficult to diagnose, screen and treat they are also more likely to spread the infection to others. Given the constant circulation of people between the community and the prison system, an epidemic in the prisons will inevitably lead to an epidemic in the community."1 5 Finally, CPL section 210.40 allows a judge to consider "any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose." This catch-all often encompasses many of the arguments already advanced. If under the circumstances of the case there would be no particular deterrent effect and no need for isolation of the defendant then a conviction would serve no useful purpose.